Is Sammon Tana Amando Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- vanilla ice cream with almond drink
vanilla ice cream with almond drink
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream With Almond Drink, Raspberry Filling (11%), Fat-reduced Cocoa Coating (27%) And Salted Chopped Pralined Almond (5.5%). Gluten-free. Ingredients: Almond Drink 25% (water, Sugar, Sicilian Almond Mass 0.7%), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat-reduced Cocoa 5%, Sicilian Almond Pieces 3%, Raspberry Juice From Concentrate 1%, Dextrose, Vegetable Fiber From Chicory, Tapioca Starch, Sicilian Almond Mass 0.5%, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Stabilizers: Pectins, Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan; Natural Flavorings, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavorings 0.02%, Salt, Elderberry Extract. Contains Almond,. May Contain Peanuts, Soya, Other Nuts.
Check Sammon Tana Amando against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sammon Tana Amando in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


