Is Sammon Tana Amando Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- vanilla ice cream with almond drink
- natural vanilla flavorings 0
- natural flavorings
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
vanilla ice cream with almond drink
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream With Almond Drink, Raspberry Filling (11%), Fat-reduced Cocoa Coating (27%) And Salted Chopped Pralined Almond (5.5%). Gluten-free. Ingredients: Almond Drink 25% (water, Sugar, Sicilian Almond Mass 0.7%), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat-reduced Cocoa 5%, Sicilian Almond Pieces 3%, Raspberry Juice From Concentrate 1%, Dextrose, Vegetable Fiber From Chicory, Tapioca Starch, Sicilian Almond Mass 0.5%, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Stabilizers: Pectins, Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan; Natural Flavorings, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavorings 0.02%, Salt, Elderberry Extract. Contains Almond,. May Contain Peanuts, Soya, Other Nuts.
Check Sammon Tana Amando against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sammon Tana Amando in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


