Is SamosaCo Punjabi Chickpea Curry Wheat Free?
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpea (35%), Onion, Water, Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Garlic, Ginger, Ground Coriander, Tamarind, Cumin, Garam Masala(Coriander , Cumin, Star aniseed, Chinese cinnamon, Black Pepper fine, Ginger, Black cardamom, Pimento , Green Cardamom , Bay Leaves , Cloves, Nutmeg), Salt, Fenugreek Leaf, Asafoetida, Sugar, Turmeric, Ground Chili, Black Pepper
Check SamosaCo Punjabi Chickpea Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SamosaCo Punjabi Chickpea Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Barilla® Chickpea Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini 8.8 oz
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Banza Pasta Chickpea Shells - 8 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Where to buy
SamosaCo Punjabi Chickpea Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


