Is Sampler Pack Calabrese Salami, Prosciutto and Capocollo - 6oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prosciutto pork
  • capocollo pork
  • calabrese salami pork
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavoring starter culture

prosciutto pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calabrese Salami Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture. Prosciutto Ingredients: Pork, Salt. Capocollo Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Cultured Celery Juice (Celery Juice, Sea Salt), Natural Flavoring Starter Culture.

Check Sampler Pack Calabrese Salami, Prosciutto and Capocollo - 6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sampler Pack Calabrese Salami, Prosciutto and Capocollo - 6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing