Is Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of enzyme modified cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

2% of enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen 1/3 lb burger patties deliver a savory, smoky flavor and a juicy, slightly coarse texture that holds together during grilling or pan-frying. Common uses include quick weeknight sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and reheated lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient portioning and bold taste, with occasional variability in cooking consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, ENZYMES], SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING] AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch