Is SAM'S CHOICE, BACON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (BACON, WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING), SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SMOKE FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SAM'S CHOICE, BACON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTartSaltyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceGarnishing