Is Sam's Choice Chipotle Mustard, 9 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • liquid smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor

liquid smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Salt, Chipotle Chili Puree (Water, Vinegar, Chipotle Chilis, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chili, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Mustard Flour, Green Jalapenos (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Red Jalapeno Peppers (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid ), Chipotle Chili Powder, Spices And Color, Liquid Smoke Flavoring, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Sam's Choice Chipotle Mustard, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Chipotle Mustard, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping