Is Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- jonah crab
jonah crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JONAH CRAB.
Check Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Fully Cooked Uncured Bacon
Sam's Choice Boneless Classic Ham Steak
Chicken of the Sea Refrigerated Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz Steel Can - Refrigerated, Contains Shellfish
Sam's Choice Italia Napoletana Pasta Sauce, 680g
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


