Is Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- jonah crab
jonah crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JONAH CRAB.
Check Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Fully Cooked Uncured Bacon
Sam's Choice Boneless Classic Ham Steak
Chicken of the Sea Refrigerated Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz Steel Can - Refrigerated, Contains Shellfish
Sam's Choice Italia Napoletana Pasta Sauce, 680g
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Cooked Jonah Crab Claw & Arm, 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


