Is Sam's Choice Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR [SUCROSE, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES], SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, MILK, WHITE SUGAR, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA [MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT]), SEA SALT. CONTAINS MILK, COCONUT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS AND WHEAT.
Check Sam's Choice Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


