Is Sam's Choice Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check Sam's Choice Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go