Is Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring
- natural flavor
coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright dill flavor with a tangy, herb-accented profile and smooth, slightly grainy texture. Often used as a sandwich spread, hot dog or burger condiment, and stirred into dressings or potato salads. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, good everyday value, and occasional packaging inconsistencies by some shoppers online.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Canola Oil, Mustard Seed, Honey, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic, Spices And Coloring, Dried Dill Weed, Citric Acid, White Wine (Contains Sulfites), Dill Oil, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Dill Mustard, 9 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


