Is Sam's Choice European Collection Brown Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- whey powder
- milk
- non fat milk solids
- whole milk solids
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides
- salt dehydrated butter
- modified butter oil
- butter buds
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter Buds (Maltodextrin), Modified Butter Oil, Salt Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Mono-and Diglycerides, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Non Fat Milk Solids, Whole Milk Solids, Whey Powder, Soybean Oil, Sorbitol, Natural Colors, Sodium Algina
Check Sam's Choice European Collection Brown Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice European Collection Brown Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Sam's Choice European Collection Brown Box Happy Valentine's Chocolate Truffles, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


