Is Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Mojo Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tilapia
- natural flavors
- carbon monoxide
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia (Carbon Monoxide (To Promote Color Retention)), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Orange Juice Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Lime Juice Solids, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors
Check Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Mojo Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Mojo Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Mojo Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


