Is Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Parmesan Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- whey
- enzyme modified parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- tilapia
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- carbon monoxide
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia (Carbon Monoxide (To Promote Color Retention)), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Whey, Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Parsley
Check Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Parmesan Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Parmesan Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Frozen Tray Packed Parmesan Tilapia Fillets, 8.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


