Is Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz Vegan?

Description
Frozen fillets feature a crunchy, savory crust and flaky interior; reviewers note a crisp exterior when baked and quicker, softer results from microwave preparation and reheating. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, fish sandwiches, or paired with sides. Reviews cite generally consistent flavor but occasional uneven breading or overcooking sensitivity.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- cheese cultures
- cream
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- romano cheese
- whey
- enzyme modified parmesan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +2 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen fillets feature a crunchy, savory crust and flaky interior; reviewers note a crisp exterior when baked and quicker, softer results from microwave preparation and reheating. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, fish sandwiches, or paired with sides. Reviews cite generally consistent flavor but occasional uneven breading or overcooking sensitivity.
Ingredients
Alaskan Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Alaskan Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Vinegar, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Solids, Enzyme Modified Parmesan And Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cream, Natural Flavor), Spices, Colored With Paprika, Annatto, And Turmeric Extracts, Caramel Color. Vegetable Oil: Canola And/Or Soybean Oil.
Check Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Where to buy
Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


