Is Sam's Choice Fruity Cereal Flavored Caramel Corn, Fruity Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ORANGE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW #5, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #3), LEMON FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE), WATERMELON FLAVORING (SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, FD&C RED #3, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP), GREEN APPLE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, SILICON DIOXIDE, FD&C BLUE #1, POTASSIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR BLEND (ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR).
Check Sam's Choice Fruity Cereal Flavored Caramel Corn, Fruity Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Fruity Cereal Flavored Caramel Corn, Fruity Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


