Is Sam's Choice Holiday Leigh Ride Mix a Festive Mix of Enrobed Mini Grahams Pretzels, Cranberries, and Chocolate Pieces, Holiday Leigh Ride Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • riboflavin
  • sucrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED CRANBERRIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], TAPIOCA STARCH, SUCROSE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SHELLAC), PRETZEL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SEA SALT, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILKFAT), WHITE COMPOUND (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHEY, DRY WHOLE MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GRAHAM CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), TOFFEE BITS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE), GREEN CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], CANE SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), RED COMPOUND (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, RED #40, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Sam's Choice Holiday Leigh Ride Mix a Festive Mix of Enrobed Mini Grahams Pretzels, Cranberries, and Chocolate Pieces, Holiday Leigh Ride against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping