Is Sam's Choice Honey Sliced Ham Steak 8oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphate, honey flavor

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Cured With: Water, Honey, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Honey Flavor (Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Sugar, Honey Flavor (Maltodextrin, Honey Solids)), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate

Check Sam's Choice Honey Sliced Ham Steak 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Honey Sliced Ham Steak 8oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyHoneyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking