Is Sam's Choice Italia Truffle Risotto, 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized prepared cheese product powder

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnaroli Rice, Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Whey And Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Whey, Powdered Sunflower Oil, Preparation (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)), Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Mushrooms, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Dehydrated Black Truffle

Check Sam's Choice Italia Truffle Risotto, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Italia Truffle Risotto, 6 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish