Is Sam's Choice Italia Truffle Risotto, 6 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
- pasteurized prepared cheese product powder
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carnaroli Rice, Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Whey And Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Whey, Powdered Sunflower Oil, Preparation (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)), Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Mushrooms, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Dehydrated Black Truffle
Check Sam's Choice Italia Truffle Risotto, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Italia Truffle Risotto, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Italia Truffle Risotto, 6 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


