Is SAM'S CHOICE, JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC*, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED PEPPER*, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SAM'S CHOICE, JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing