Is Sam's Choice Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Cluster, Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, * COCOA BUTTER, * CHOCOLATE LIQUOR , * MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), PECANS.

Check Sam's Choice Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Cluster, Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Sam's Choice Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Cluster, Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel | Spoonful