Is Sam's Choice Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Cluster, Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, * COCOA BUTTER, * CHOCOLATE LIQUOR , * MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), PECANS.
Check Sam's Choice Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Cluster, Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Cluster, Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


