Is Sam's Choice Premium Recipe Multigrain Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- monoglycerides
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Syrup, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Whole Grain Millet Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whole Eggs, Whole Grain Millet Flour, Whole Grain Amaranth Seeds, Whole Grain Teff Seeds, Red Quinoa Seeds, Oleic Safflower Oil, Molasses, Salt, Cultured Rice Flour, Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Yeast, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.
Check Sam's Choice Premium Recipe Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Premium Recipe Multigrain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Rudi's Organic Bakery Gluten-free Multigrain Sandwich Bread, 18 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


