Is Sam's Choice Premium Tuna Steaks, Lemon Dijon Seasoned, 8.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • tuna
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • carbon monoxide

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA (CARBON MONOXIDE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), DIJON MUSTARD POWDER (DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL.

Check Sam's Choice Premium Tuna Steaks, Lemon Dijon Seasoned, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Premium Tuna Steaks, Lemon Dijon Seasoned, 8.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking