Is Sam's Choice Premium Tuna Steaks, Lemon Dijon Seasoned, 8.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • carbon monoxide

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA (CARBON MONOXIDE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), DIJON MUSTARD POWDER (DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL.

Check Sam's Choice Premium Tuna Steaks, Lemon Dijon Seasoned, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Premium Tuna Steaks, Lemon Dijon Seasoned, 8.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking