Is Sam's Choice Thin and Crispy Cookies Made With Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • chocolate chips

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, CORN STARCH, DESICCATED COCONUT, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.

Check Sam's Choice Thin and Crispy Cookies Made With Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking