Is Sam's Club Apple Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- enzyme
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pie: Apples Apples, Lesst Han 2% Cit Ric Cid Preservatve, Ascorbic Acid Preservatvej, Alt, Enriched Flour W Heat Flour, Enzyme, Nia Cin, Educed Iron, Thiamine Mononit Rate, Riboflavin, Folic Cid, Sugar, Palm Andfractionated Palm Oil, Water, Jod Starch - Modified, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Nnamon, Potassium Sorbate Preservatve, Soy Oil, Odium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium 1Osphate, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor, Topping: Jgar, Ontains Wheat And Sooy
Check Sam's Club Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Club Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


