No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sam's Club Cream Cheese Icing, Cream Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, TBHQ (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6.

Check Sam's Club Cream Cheese Icing, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking
Vegan? Sam's Club Cream Cheese Icing, Cream Cheese | Spoonful