Is SAM'S JOINT, PORK BABY BACK RIBS WITH SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fully cooked pork baby back ribs
  • natural flavor

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED PORK BABY BACK RIBS, BARBECUE SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION, BROWN SUGAR, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN , GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, TAMARIND POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVY AND FD&C RED #40

Check SAM'S JOINT, PORK BABY BACK RIBS WITH SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish