Is Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (37%), Caramel Syrup (26%), Glucose, Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (2%), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Humectant (Glycerine), Caramel Compound Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (160c)), Soy Protein Crisps (12%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds (6%), Sunflower Seeds (3%), Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Protein Bar Caramel Peanut With Roasted Almonds 12 Pack 456g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go