Is Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- full cream milk powder
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
- humectant
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Choc Compound (23%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours), Soy Protein Crisps (22%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Choc Layer (20%) (Chicory Fibre, Soluble Com Fibre, Dark Choc Compound (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Monk Fruit Extract Steviol Glycosides, Antioxidant (Vitamin E)), Glucose Syrup, Isomalto Oligosaccharide, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Crispies (3%) (Wheat), Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Wheat Protein, Humectant (Glycerine), Vegetable Shortening, Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powders, Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt.
Check Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


