Is Sam's Pantry Roasted Almond With Dark Choc Slow Roasted Nut Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dark compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (45%), Glucose, Almonds (9%), Dark Compound Chocolate (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Milk), Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas), Honey (3%), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Crisps, Brown Rice Puffs, Natural Flavours, Salt, Humectant (glycerine). Contains Peanut, Almond, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut and Sesame.

Check Sam's Pantry Roasted Almond With Dark Choc Slow Roasted Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go