Is Sam's Pantry Salted Caramel Nut Bar 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • caramel compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty flavor with a chewy, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert accompaniment. Shoppers note consistent taste and convenient multipack packaging, praising texture and portability, while some reviewers mention occasional excessive sweetness or pieces breaking apart during transport in transit and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (54%) (Peanuts, Almonds (8%)), Caramel Sauce (25%) [Glucose, Honey, Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt (0.5%), Humectant (Glycerine)], Caramel Compound Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Capsanthin)), Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Crisps, Rice Crisps

Check Sam's Pantry Salted Caramel Nut Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Salted Caramel Nut Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast