Is Sam's Purified Drinking Water, 20 fl oz, 28 Count Bottles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium sulfate
magnesium sulfate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride.
Check Sam's Purified Drinking Water, 20 fl oz, 28 Count Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Purified Drinking Water, 20 fl oz, 28 Count Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GREAT VALUE, PURIFIED DRINKING WATER
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Propel Electrolyte Water Beverage Mix Kiwi Strawberry Naturally Flavored, 0.08 oz/10 Count
Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Cherry Sports Drinks, 20 fl oz, 8 Count Bottles
Nestle Pure Life Purified Water
Where to buy
Sam's Purified Drinking Water, 20 fl oz, 28 Count Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Water · Bottle


