Is Samurai Japanese Style Coated Peanuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • is elaborated in equipments where milk

is elaborated in equipments where milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Product Contains Peanuts, Wheat (Gluten), Soy And Is Elaborated In Equipments Where Milk, Almonds And Other Nuts Are Processed As Well, Choking Warning: Do Not Give Nuts To Children Und , See More

Check Samurai Japanese Style Coated Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Samurai Japanese Style Coated Peanuts is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go