Is Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen Vegan?

Description
Creamy, intensely spicy carbonara-style sauce coats chewy, springy noodles, producing a rich, savory mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note bold heat balanced by creamy texture, generous sauce, and strong flavor profile. Typically prepared as a quick stovetop or cup meal, eaten alone, shared, or paired with additions for mealtime or snacking occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- milk cream
- skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- butter
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- glycerin
milk cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, intensely spicy carbonara-style sauce coats chewy, springy noodles, producing a rich, savory mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note bold heat balanced by creamy texture, generous sauce, and strong flavor profile. Typically prepared as a quick stovetop or cup meal, eaten alone, shared, or paired with additions for mealtime or snacking occasions.
Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PALM OIL, SALT, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM, WATER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR). (2) SOUP: WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN), SOY SAUCE (WATER, DEFATTED SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT), SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, CHILI PEPPER SEED OIL, GARLIC, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHILI PEPPER OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR). (3) POWDER: MILK, SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, MILK CREAM, WATER, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR)], BUTTER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


