Is Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavour
- artificial chicken flavour powder
- e621
- monosodium l-glutamate
- e322
artificial chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Refined Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Refined Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (E322)), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate (E501(i)), Sodium Carbonate (E500(i)), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic (E339(ii)), Citric Acid (E330)), Thickener (Guar Gum (E412)), Green Tea Flavour Oil, Soup, : Water, White Sugar, Kimchi Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Paste, Chilli Pepper Power, Soy Sauce, Onion, Artificial Chicken Flavour Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-glutamate (E621)), Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Extract, Decolourised Chilli Extract, Colour (Caramel Powder (E150c)), Black Pepper Powder, Acidity Regulator (El-malic Acid (E296)), Flake, : Dried Kimchi Flakes, Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy
Check Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


