Is Samyang Buldak Ramen Habanero Lime Vegetarian?

Description
Intense, citrus-accented heat with smoky lime tang; noodles are chewy and springy, coated in a thick, clingy sauce. Consumers report bold spiciness balanced by zesty brightness, often tempered with toppings or mix-ins. Common uses include quick single-serving meals and spicy recipe additions for casual gatherings. Preparation is typically quick overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavor powder: yeast extract
- glycerin
artificial chicken flavor powder: yeast extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense, citrus-accented heat with smoky lime tang; noodles are chewy and springy, coated in a thick, clingy sauce. Consumers report bold spiciness balanced by zesty brightness, often tempered with toppings or mix-ins. Common uses include quick single-serving meals and spicy recipe additions for casual gatherings. Preparation is typically quick overall.
Ingredients
Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Water, Potassium Sorbate - Tomato Ketchup: Water, Tomato, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Paprika (Color) - Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder: Yeast Extract, Dextrin, Color - Monosodium Glutamate - Onion - Habanero Pepper - Chili Pepper - Soybean Oil - Tomato - Soy Sauce: Defatted Soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat - Vinegar - Garlic - Paprika Oleoresin (Color) - Black Pepper - Food Starch-Modified - Lime Flavor - Packet: Carrot, Cabbage, Bok Choy Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Samyang Buldak Ramen Habanero Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Ramen Habanero Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


