Is Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Water, Sugar, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Protein Flakes (soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Dextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural & Artificial Truffle Flavor, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Maltodextrin, Garlic, Chicken Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Oleoresin, Guar Gum, Wheat Starch, Potassium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Capsicum Oleoresin, Tocopherols, Corn Oil, Mushroom, Lecithin, Habanero Pepper Oleoresin, Salt, Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglyceride Esters Of Fatty Acids, Onion Extract, Citric Acid, Riboflavin (color), Lactic Acid Contains Wheat and Soybean.

Check Samyang Buldak Truffle Spicy Ramen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Packaging

Flavor
SpicyUmamiSavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal Prep