Is Samyang Carbonara Buldak Spicy Ramen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk cream
  • skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle: Enriched Flour, Modified Tapioca And Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Onion Extract, Potassium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Riboflavin (color). Sauce: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (dextrin, Yeast Extract, Artificial Flavor, Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Sugar, Chili Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Oleoresin (color). Powder: Milk, Sugar, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese (palm Oil, Skim Milk, Milk Cream, Water, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto Extract (color), Oleoresin Paprika (color)), Butter, Modified Potato Starch, Parsley, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Soybean and Milk. It may also contain Egg, Fish, Crustacean, Molluscs, Mustard, Tree Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.

Check Samyang Carbonara Buldak Spicy Ramen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch