Is Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavor powder
  • natural and artificial curry flavor
  • garlic, black pepper powder, natural and artificial curry flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

artificial chicken flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Guar Gum, Tocopherols, Riboflavin (Color). Sauce Packet: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Soy Sauce Seasoning (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat, Sodium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Garlic, Steviol Glycoside, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Sugar, Hot Pepper Seasoning (Red Pepper, Dextrin, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Food Starch-Modified, Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin, Black Pepper Powder, Natural and Artificial Curry Flavor (Cumin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor). Flake Packet: Sesame, Dried Seaweed.

Check Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking