Is Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, palm oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, green onion), soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), chicken seasoning powder chicken powder (chicken, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate and guanylate), salt, sugar, dextrin, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy, corn), yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, ginger powder, black pepper powder, red pepper powder, artificial chicken flavor, disodium succinate, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), cheese powder (cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate (milk), salt, emulsifiers (e339, e452), anticaking agent (e551), artificial cheese flavor, color (e160c), acidity regulator (e330), emulsifier (e412), artificial buldak flavor, color (e160c)

Check Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Samyang Hot Chicken Buldak Noodle Big Bowl 6 Flavors Combo is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go