Is Samyang Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen Stir-Fried Noodles 2 X Spicy 4.93 Oz. (Pack of 3) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavor
- artificial beef flavor
- disodium inosinate
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, palm oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, green onion, red pepper), seasoning powder (chili powder, garlic powder, onion powder, ginger powder, black pepper powder, cinnamon powder), soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), yeast extract, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, artificial chicken flavor, artificial beef flavor, citric acid, caramel color, red chili powder.
Check Samyang Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen Stir-Fried Noodles 2 X Spicy 4.93 Oz. (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen Stir-Fried Noodles 2 X Spicy 4.93 Oz. (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Samyang Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen Stir-Fried Noodles 2 X Spicy 4.93 Oz. (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


