Is Samyang Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen Stir-Fried Noodles 2 X Spicy 4.93 Oz. (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • artificial beef flavor
  • disodium inosinate

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, palm oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, green onion, red pepper), seasoning powder (chili powder, garlic powder, onion powder, ginger powder, black pepper powder, cinnamon powder), soy sauce powder (soybean, wheat, salt), yeast extract, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, artificial chicken flavor, artificial beef flavor, citric acid, caramel color, red chili powder.

Check Samyang Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen Stir-Fried Noodles 2 X Spicy 4.93 Oz. (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Samyang Spicy Hot Chicken Ramen Stir-Fried Noodles 2 X Spicy 4.93 Oz. (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go