Is SAN BERNARDO, ITALIAN ESCAPES, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SPUMONI, SPUMONI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of natural flavors, molasses, caramel
  • natural flavors

contains 2% or less of natural flavors, molasses, caramel

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40), ALMOND PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, CARAMEL (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ADDED FOR COLOR (TURMERIC EXTRACT, BEET JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTIVES), CITRIC ACID.

Check SAN BERNARDO, ITALIAN ESCAPES, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SPUMONI, SPUMONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go