Is SAN BERNARDO, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, AMARETTO PRALINE PECANS, AMARETTO PRALINE PECANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • contains 2% or less of natural flavor, molasses, caramel
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, AMARETTO PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, CARAMEL [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check SAN BERNARDO, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, AMARETTO PRALINE PECANS, AMARETTO PRALINE PECANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep