Is San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Delicately savory with a mildly sweet finish, this thinly sliced prosciutto offers a silky, tender texture that often melts on the tongue. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped around fruit, reviewers note consistent slice quality, pleasant aroma, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and storage convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicately savory with a mildly sweet finish, this thinly sliced prosciutto offers a silky, tender texture that often melts on the tongue. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped around fruit, reviewers note consistent slice quality, pleasant aroma, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and storage convenience.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Pepper
Check San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
San Daniele Gluten Free Sliced Prosciutto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


