Is SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Abigail's Oven Dutch Oven Sourdough is a San Francisco style sourdough bread made with real ingredients and real flavor. This sourdough bread is good for you and doesn't cause bloating. It uses regular yeast and sour flavorings, but also includes flours with irritants and additives, which may not be beneficial for your health. Despite this, people say that the bread freezes great and has a taste that resembles traditional sourdough. The bread is made with only three ingredients, keeping it simple yet flavorful.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sourdough Culture (Wheat Flour, Water), Water, Sea Salt, Enzymes.

Check SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast